Personal data refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access. Personal data in Singapore is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

 

How is your personal data collected?

When you engage EPS services (sign up for any events, job postings, career fair, submit your job application for job posting and/or in the course of any form of interactions with us), you will

  • Apply jobs through email/fax/website
  • Submit your CV and/or application form
  • Submit any other information in connection with your application for registration

This information includes, but is not limited to, your name, telephone number, e-mail address, address, job title, occupation, NRIC No., nationality, education details, employment history, other personal/financial information such as bank account details and date of birth (referred to as your “Personal Data”).

The collection of this information is necessary, failing which we become incapable of processing your application and/or providing you our services.

Personal data about you may also be collected from third parties that EPS contacts for verification or vetting purposes during:

  • Reference check about you
  • Work performance feedback
  • EPS’ clients, subsidiary company, business partners within and/or outside Singapore

How we may use or share your personal data

We use your personal data to provide recruitment and/or related intermediary services to or for you and to facilitate the recruitment process; to match you to suitable positions, apply you for jobs with our clients; to notify you when appropriate job vacancies arise; applying for work pass, health insurance or for any other reasons for which you have engaged EPS..

We may share your personal data with professional associations or registration body or regulatory or law enforcement agencies if we are required by law to do so.

Your personal data is safe with us

We do our utmost to keep your personal data confidential when we:

  • limit access to and disclosure of personal information.
  • retain personal information needed to fill our legal and business obligations.
  • collect, use and retain only personal information that is relevant and useful to our business interactions.

EPS maintains a strict confidentiality policy on all clients personal data and EPS will not release such information to anyone without the prior consent of our clients.

While we do our utmost to comply with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act, we cannot be held liable for any offences that are not committed by us directly or indirectly as a data intermediary. By providing the aforementioned information or documents, you also confirm the accuracy and validity of such information or documents.

Transfer of Data

Personal data will only be transmitted and disclosed to Corporate Clients of EPS who have made specific requests for such data only if and when job seekers has given consent.

Your agreement

By submitting your personal data, you consent to our processing of your personal data pursuant to this Privacy Policy. We strongly advise you to frequently read this Privacy Policy if you engage our services. Your continued use of our services is an indication that you accept the contents of this Terms & Conditions or any subsequent changes made.
For any query, please contact our Customer Service Department at (+65) 6323 5240 or email to info@eps.com.sg